Sunday, October 19, 2014

Yup, garage sales are done.

Lame. Aside from random thrift luck and odd findings, I'm not going to have much to add for the winter season :/ I've actually written up a few things on toys I've learned about, maybe stuff you'll be interested in. I'll be doing my long play video uploads as well...but updates are gonna be slow for the next 6 months.

I did buy myself a case of the Kidrobot 2014 annual set - "Art of War". I got all but two I wanted, so that was cool. They had a killer sale.


A-10 Tank Destroyer by DrilOne. I got the olive variant, which is 1:20. This was one of my favorites, but I really liked the whole set. There was also a silver and red variant (much less common) that I didn't really want, since it's essentially the same figure.


My favorite of the set, BARBAROSSA (КРАСНАЯ БОРОДА) by Sergio Mancini, a 1:60 figure. This was the chase I was hoping to find in my case.


Geek Force by Igor Ventura. 2:20. I do still have another one of these, I'm asking $3 plus shipping.


Untitled Dunny by Sam Fout. I like this one a lot too. His guns are cooler than this picture gives them credit for. 2:20 - I gave my extra to my cousin for his birthday though.


Genghis Khano by Kano. Another solid figure. I have a double, $3 + ship. 2:20.


Stop the Tanks! by Luihz Unreal. 1:20. I like how that picture came out :P


Sun Tzu by my homie John Paul Kaiser (JPK). I always love his style, but I don't really like the "realistic" human faces...then again, I like the sculpt on his "ears", so whatever. Not my favorite, but if it had to be a human-esque face JPK did a nice job with it.


Untitled by Patricio Oliver (PO!). Yellow 1:20, Blue, 3:40 (have an extra, $3 + ship) and red 2:20 (gave the extra to my cousin).


Napoleon by Kozik. 3:40. Glad I only got one.


Tick Tock by Shok1. ?:?? - I thought it was 1:20, but some people had cases without any, some people had 2 in a case. So who knows. I think the ratios got messed up in the factory.


Untitled by Huck Gee. 1:20. Everyone is burnt out on Huck and rips on him for reusing his designs, but this is one of my first and only Huck pieces so I like it. I feel like if I got his hyper series' I'd probably be annoyed too.


And finally The Harvester by Colus. 3:40. I had an extra but I really like this one so I think I'll keep it.


I also bought this because I heard it was "like Persona", and it was $16 used at Gamestop. Not sure what I think of it. Definitely bizarre, and actually makes me feel kinda creepy for playing it...but it's what you expect from Japan. Not bad, not great. Hopefully I'll beat the story at least.

Monday, September 29, 2014

Updates slacking a bit...season more or less over :C

So we're rapidly approaching that sad, sad time of year again...no more yard sales. I think this is probably one of the last weekends with any significant numbers of sales...and then I'm done. It really really blows, but there are a few random flea markets, rummage sales and thrift stores to hold me over. They're just really few and far between. Aside from my web shopping...I probably won't have many more finds until next April or so. I hate even having to type that. 

To keep my blog interesting and keep a flow of traffic during those months...I'll be doing lets plays, reviews of games, and something I like to call "Wicked Toy Wednesday" where I post some info on a toy line I've learned about in my last year of selling toys. I keep very few, but I've learned a lot. Anyway...

Oh, potentially NSFW picture below. It's not really a big deal, but whatever. I feel a responsibility to warn you.



This was one of the more interesting days of my life. I picked up all the games (and the movie) for $1 each, but what was really shocking was the playboys. I was at the dump dropping off a couch when a dude pulled up with "1000 playboy magazines" on a trailer for recycling. I laughed my ass off, but took a box before he dumped them. It makes me wonder what kind of treasures people drop off every day. Magazines have all been sold, games added to collection.


A weak weekend. All Genesis BOXES for sale (with about 10 other boxes I have if you're interested), the Mario thing is a neat DS case, the Skylander I bought for $7 because I didn't have a giant one. I really can't wait until those things are hitting yard sales...I'll have to catch 'em all haha.


This was actually a flea market I visited. It's a yearly thing...it was awesome. We don't really have any weekly flea markets nearby, so it was a bit overwhelming for me! All for sale except giant Don. The Marvel dude is in a huge Marvel lot I have for $25 shipped.


Flea market part 2. Copped Marvel vs Street Fighter for $2.50!!!!! All figures are for sale except Gumby. The Power Rangers have been sold, the Marvel dude is in my Marvel box I have for sale. All others are open for offers.



Found a fresh box of Mario K'nex at my Walmart, grabbed the ones I wanted based on the codes online ;)


These were trades and purchases. I'm currently playing through Paper Mario since I never had. I really like it, maybe in my top 3 N64 games!


Went to Toys R Us for the World of Nintendo stuff...only found Diddy Kong. Bought some Trash Pack dudes to make it seem like less of a wasted trip. They're neat...I'll have a write up for my Wicked Toy Wednesday on them.


PS1 lot I scored...FF8 for sale, but disc 3 might be scratched beyond play. $8 shipped.


A SNES I found...already sold.


And finally, these...because I got sick of going to sale after sale and not finding anything I wanted to buy. I pass on these books very frequently. I decided I'm gonna try to get a complete set of them. I think I could find a full set by the end of next summer.

So yeah, there's that stuff...there's a rummage sale this Friday, but I'm not holding my breath. Kidrobot had a wicked sale (2.50 per box) on their 2014 dunny series, so I ordered a case. I'll be posting that up here in its entirety and one pic per night on facebook...

Thanks for reading y'all...please stick around and watch my videos as I post them...I'm gonna be going crazy without any sales to go to x.x

Monday, September 1, 2014

Small week, to be expected.

After last weeks jackpot I really don't care if I don't find much for the rest of the year. I'm more than happy with my finds of the summer. I did find one thing I've been really looking for, but not a quantity of stuff.


First up, I got this Kidrobot Don from a buddy of mine who didn't want it from his lootcrate. That leaves 4 I'll have to end up buying haha. KR is having an 80% off sale at the moment actually, but of course these were one of the few items excluded.


I don't like the look of the new turtles for the most part, but I like wizards and barbarians too much to pass up. I'll probably get Mike (an archer) and Leo (a knight) too, just because reasons.


Grabbed this on instagram because it was cheap...makes my 95th PS1 game. Unless I buy a bunch at one place (likely) I'll try to make my 100th game something special.


And this glorious bastard. I've always wanted one of these with a screen. I had a PSone already but the screen and console and stuff with it was only $10 so I just got both. I have an extra PSOne now...$20 shipped with hookups and a controller and a memory card if anyone is interested.


And then this...the GBA might be broken, no battery cover either. It was 75 cents, so whatever. Got the EWJ comics and was sad I only got 2 of the 3 but the one I got doubles of was the final issue and sells for like $20+, so at least I can sell it and buy number 2. Asking $12 shipped...it's not in excellent condition, but it's readable and not ripped or yellowed. Does have some folds and spine wear. I don't try to grade comics. Everyone is too goddamn picky, but if you're really picky, I'd say its FN at best. Got a dent in the cover (not a rip, a dent...idfk what you'd call it).

And then I spent the remainder of my money at the NYS fair. So that's why I'm short on stuff this week :/ Next week I'll have a new custom media shelf, and maybe even a post detailing how I went about building it on the (extreme) cheap. There's a sale today for the long weekend...but it's about a half hour one way away from me...I'm not sure if it's worth it. Although I did see some PS1 games in their craigslist ad...and I AM trying to get #100...

Monday, August 25, 2014

Third jackpot this summer...

Man, I am really grateful for the finds I've had this summer...I would have been happy had I not had another huge score like I did this weekend. I found one house with "30 years of accumulation". The lady had a son my age who left all his stuff. It was priced to sell...$.50-$1 per baggie. I left the house with 2 garbage bags packed full for a price of under $30...I'm still sorting through it. A lot of this hasn't even hit instagram yet, simply because I haven't priced it and or don't know exactly what it is. As always, feel free to shoot me an email with any purchase inquiry...if not, keep an eye on my instagram (@315retro) for the sale pics, and eventually my ebay (oisterboyxx) for what I can't unload elsewhere...but it'll be a while before the stuff trickles down there.

Let's get to it...


A DS that didn't come from that house, but I'm faaaaaaaar too lazy to re-order all these pics. Sorry. Comes with Mario Party DS and that case, and a charger, and a car charger. $40 shipped in the USA!


Street sharks from that house. Ripster sold, the other two (boxed) are up for grabs...looking for $25 each or $40 for the pair.


Random PVC stuff, Smurfs from the 70's! Looking for $28 shipped for the lot.


MOTU He-Man steez. I have no idea why he's blue. I think I'll keep the blue one...I dunno, about price.


Mighty Ducks, for sale. Cycle has box, but I dunno about handlebars. Looking for...$30 shipped?


Not for sale score from that house...except Metal Gear and Syphon Filter 3...$12 for the pair shipped. Complete.


This stuff wasn't from that house either. I got them for a quarter each...I figure I'll use them in my house until one of my drunk friends gets mad at how ugly ET is and breaks them. Return of the Jedi for sale tho - $10 shipped. I'll toss in Alf if I still have him.


Mighty Max lot...also "ZBots" thing which will be sold separately. Got some more MM stuff I'll be bundling, keep an eye on instagram.


VR Troopers, one Power Ranger and some kinda bug borgs or something...taking offers, but I have to look into these a little better before they're up for sale. Again, will be on instagram.


Marvel part 1. Will be combo'd with the later part 2 pic when it's for sale.


Rando lot. Some kinda Tarzan things, and bootlegs or unrecognizable stuff.


Old school transformer, some mechs, looks like the Crypt Keeper, Thundercats bootleg (I think).


Gem of the whole house...this is an "early release" variant box of the GG...the box sold not long ago without the system or game for $50...asking $70 shipped. Simpsons game is complete, looking for $25 shipped? Something like that.



Ghostbusters gold...I'm keeping Slimer. The purple ghost, the blue ghost, the toilet and the trap are all spoken for. Otherwise for sale. A few complete. Will be on instagram after the original sale goes down.


Marvel and a few DC part 2...will be a bundle thing on instagram. IDK enough about this stuff yet.


Randoms, I don't know what these are from. Any ideas? They're from the same set, whatever it may be.


Transformer, gundam, mechs, IDK.


This is an incredibly rare figure from 1987 Bandai...unfortunately all the stickers are pretty much gone. It sells for like $200 on ebay. I'll do $40 shipped on this. If you don't know what it is, you probably don't want it, right?


I think this show was called Beast Wars? I dunno. I can't figure out how to morph these suckers.


More randoms...Zbots there, some kinda Soma pirates, and those pink MUSCLE wrestler dudes. Will be splitting into lots.


Random wrestlers...$15 shipped. They're 2" PVC.


Hasbro (I think) made these...dunno what they are. Any insight is appreciated.


GI Joe lot. Again, I dunno enough about these to sell them yet.


A few weeks ago find...Oddyssey 2 is BEAUTIFUL condition. Has a bunch of game manuals too...complete and awesome. I don't have any games to test it unfortunately. The TV was $5 and makes the third TV in my bar/mancave/bedroom now. Xbox mom saw and wants to give me for xmas since she never knows what to get me...OK mom. Thats the same DS from above with a gross peeling skin on it.


Just learned they make these...so stoked to collect them. Mario K'nex.


Copped 2 blinds from the set and this House of Leaves book (it's really good!)


Got my lootcrate which I forgot to picture, but this Mikey Kidrobot figure was in it...trying to get the rest now.


Got a full set of labels for my N64 collection...$20 on ebay...now I really want the rest of the N64 set. Yes all of it...


6 Gun Gorilla run from Boom comics. #1 signed.


Walking Dead (all caught up!)



And there you have it. So overwhelming. I also got a touch screen Dell Studio One 19 all in one PC for $1. I'm typing from it. They couldn't figure out how to get rid of the BIOS password...I'm now educated in the CMOS switch inside computers ;) Working 100%...I'm so stoked to have this. It's awesome.

Drop me an email if interested...instagram or facebook...I'm not a hard guy to contact! :P Thanks, keep it real guys!